Loss Program Weight
NEWS
26/11/14
Facebook RSS
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
English (United Kingdom)Deutsch (DE-CH-AT)C(eština (C(eská republika)
cevoevvcsv

180x180

ROYAL_COYOTE_web_banner_v02

tds11

Drawing of Lots for EuroVolley 2011 in Prague

 

 

logo_vv

The Drawing of Lots for the “EuroVolley 2011” (10th to 18th September 2011 in Austria and the Czech Republic) will take place in ancient rooms of the Prague Castle on Thursday, October 21st.

Following the invitation of the Czech Republic President, Václav Klaus, the top leaders of European Volleyball Confederation, common Austrian-Czech organizing committee and  representatives of teams that fought their way into the final tournament of  Senior Men´s ECH 2011 will gather in the Prague Castle's Ballgame Hall on October 21st, in order to determine major features of the Championship's initial phase by drawing of lots.

“I looking forward to the drawing of lots calmly, as I cannot influence the outcome. I will be excited about every attractive opponent for Austria and there will be plenty of them at the EuroVolley 2011 for sure”, said the President of the Austrian Volleyball Federation Peter Kleinmann.

The Czech Television will broadcast the event live (Ceska Televize 4). Austrian Television (ORF) will report as well, additionally a Live stream will be available online on laola1.tv .

Among the prominent names conducting the drawing of lots will be the Czech Volleyball-Icon Josef Musil (World Champion 1956 and 1966), European Champion 1955 and 1958) and football legend Antonin Panenka (European Champion 1976). 

 

Participants EuroVolley 2011: Austria Czech Republic (host countries) Bulgaria, France, Poland, Russia, Serbia (Top-5, EC 2009) Slovenia, Finland, Slovakia, Germany, Italy and Portugal (winners of qualification groups) Belgium, Turkey, Estonia (winners of the 3rd qualification leg)